Accident Summary Nr: 201147543 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated by Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125950923 | 02/15/2006 | 3571 | 334111 | Foxconn Advanced Technology Inc Dba Q-Edge Inc |
Abstract: On November 20, 2005, Employee #1, a leased employee to the site, was working at DPBG Apple Line 2 near the front of the line. As each computer would arrive in front of him on a conveyor, Employee #1 would take a part out of the computer and press the pedal to forward the computer to the next workstation. He would then hand the computer part to a coworker that was working behind him. The coworker would place the piece in a bag. Each employee was instructed to wear a pair of thin, white, cotton gloves for protection of the computer parts and their hands. As Employee #1 turned back around to his workstation to face the conveyor, his gloved hand entered the unguarded chain and sprocket that was moving the conveyor. The chain and sprocket were located directly in front of him and were on both sides of the conveyor. As his hand entered the chain and sprocket that was located 33 inches from the ground, Employee #1's left ring fingertip was crushed and amputated. Employee #1 stated that the chain and sprocket had been unguarded for the four days that he worked there. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125950923 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |