Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201147519 - Employee Is Injured After Falling Through Roof Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201147519 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595184804/20/20061742238310Rls Plastering Inc

Abstract: On November 14, 2005, Employee #1, a plasterer, was preparing to plaster a U-shaped wall on a roof of a commercial building. There was an uncovered roof access opening (24 in. by 36 in.) on the left side of the work area, about 20 in. from the left parapet wall. Prior to starting his work, Employee #1 noticed the uncovered opening and decided to start nailing wire mesh on the right wall on the opposite side of the opening. As he worked his way around the walls, nailing in a backward fashion, he forgot about the opening. Employee #1 stepped into the opening and fell approximately 16 ft and struck soffit joists. He sustained a T12 compression fracture, back strain, hyperamylasemia, and a left thigh contusion. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: roof opening cover, fracture, roof, construction, thigh, fall, vertebra, contusion, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 6 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125951848 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plasterers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall, other