Accident Summary Nr: 201147501 - Employee Amputates Fingertip in Hydraulic Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201147501 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535693302/28/20063679334419Ricoh Electronics Inc

Abstract: On November 11, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a 5-ton hydraulic press manufactured by Advanced Hydraulic Inc., Serial Number CPE 51104. The press was used for inserting pins into a sheet metal part, which was approximately 20.5 inches by 16.5 inches with cutouts for the insertion of other parts. The machine installed two pins onto two flanges at the opposite edges of the sheet metal part. Pins were manually placed into the machine slots and then the sheet metal part was inserted vertically between the two pin slots. A two-hand control was used for activating the machine cycle, which pushed pins into the sheet metal part. After the pin insertion was complete, a foot control was used for ejecting the part out of the point of operation. The foot pedal activated a pneumatically powered piston which pushed the part up to facilitate its removal. The sheet metal part sat on a 2-inch by 2.5-inch metal disk, which was attached to the shaft of a pneumatic piston. The part ejection mechanism was operated by pressing on the foot pedal, which pushed the metal disk up while releasing the foot pedal pushed the disk down. Air pressure of 90 psi controlled the up and down movement of the ejection disk in each direction. Every time the foot pedal was pressed, it created a gap of approximately 0.5 inches between the air cylinder and the ejection disk, with air pressure pushing the disk in the up position and the gap closing rapidly with air pressure pushing down as a result of the foot pedal release. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was removing a pin that had fallen inside the gap between the ejection disk and the air cylinder. While he had the foot pedal pressed down, he reached in with his left index finger to push the pin out of the gap. He accidentally released the foot pedal and the ejection disk came down on his finger. He amputated his fingertip. He was treated in a hospital emergency room and released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305356933 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.