Accident Summary Nr: 201147485 - Employee Is Burned While Working on Welding Table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305356966 | 03/13/2006 | 3711 | 336112 | Taylor Dunn |
Abstract: On January 4, 2005, an employee was facing a welding table and mig-welding a spindle to a front axle as part of a manufacturing step. As the employee faced the welding table with the part fastened into a vice, hot welding slag landed on the employee's left shoulder. The employee was wearing a cotton long sleeved shirt and undershirt. The employee was unaware of the hot slag until the shirt had ignited and caught fire, burning the employee on the left upper back and shoulder. The employee was wearing leather over sleeve on the left arm; however, the leather sleeve did not protect the employee from burns. The employee immediately removed his burning shirt and first aid was provided, and subsequently the employee was hospitalized for burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305356966 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |