Accident Summary Nr: 201147469 - Scraper Strikes and Severely Injures Truck Driver
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125949669 | 04/17/2006 | 1629 | 238910 | Saddleback Development Corporation |
Abstract: On March 17, 2006, a water truck driver worked at a quarry reclamation project. His employer was engaged in filling in a former quarry, to construct small buildings and parking lots. On the morning of the accident, the truck driver, saw a piece of scrap metal on a freshly graded path. He decided to retrieve the scrap metal, to avert the possibility of a truck getting a flat tire. He walked down a slight grade on the west side. After he retrieved the scrap metal and started to walk back up the path, a scraper truck (serial number 6BK0054) travelled around a sharp corner, close to him. The employee on foot looked up at the cab to make eye contact with the scraper operator, but the operator was looking to the rear of the scraper. He then dropped the metal, turned, and tried to run up the embankment out of the scraper's path. The scraper's front left bumper hit him from behind. He was knocked facedown into the dirt. He rolled to his left, but the scraper ran over his left leg before he could get completely out of the vehicle's path. The water truck driver was not wearing an orange reflective vest at the time of the accident. The foreman and several other employees came to his aid and called emergency medical services. The employee's left leg was crushed and cut. Three toes of his left foot were fractured. He required five surgeries and skin grafting to repair his leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125949669 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |