Accident Summary Nr: 201147444 - Employee's Leg Fractured by Falling Metal Sheets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125950139 | 12/13/2005 | 3542 | 333513 | 3-D Metal Fabrication |
Abstract: On September 26, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a press break fabricating 20-gauge sheet-metal panels. Approximately 50 sheets of metal were stacked on top of a metal cart beside the press brake. When Employee #1 pulled the cart toward himself, the cart and load tipped over and struck his left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a 2.5 centimeter laceration and an open left tibia-fibula fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125950139 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |