Accident Summary Nr: 201147436 - Employee Is Injured When He Mistakenly Ingests Acid

Accident Summary Nr: 201147436 -- Report ID: 0950637 -- Event Date: 12/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535698203/15/20061761238160San Marino Roof Co Inc

Abstract: On December 7, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a journeyman roofer on an apartment building construction project. Another employee had filled some empty, disposable water bottles with a clear, highly corrosive, liquid flux used for sheet metal soldering. The bottles were in a Rite-Aid bag with a receipt. Believing the bottles contained water, Employee #1 drank from one of them. He was injured when he accidently drank the corrosive liquid. He was hospitalized for seven days for chemical burns to his mouth, throat, esophagus, and stomach.

Keywords: BURN, THROAT, SHEET METAL, MARKING, MOUTH, ROOFER, POISONING, STOMACH, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305356982 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Roofers