Accident Summary Nr: 201147402 - Employee Slips and Falls from Floor Joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125950949 | 11/04/2005 | 1531 | 236220 | Engineered Framing Systems |
Abstract: On October 19, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter, was on the second floor attaching plywood to joists. He would apply approximately 3 to 4 ft of glue to the joists. He would then lay a sheet of plywood down and nail it in place. He slipped, due to the glue, and fell approximately 15 ft to the floor. He was hospitalized with a punctured lung and two fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 29 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125950949 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |