Accident Summary Nr: 201147212 - Employee Fractures Fingers in Warehouse Sorter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125948844 | 11/18/2005 | 4225 | 493110 | Jcp Logistics Lp |
Abstract: On August 4, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a RTI Computerized Warehouse Sorting System. The sorter conveyed a series of hooks that carried suspended merchandise on hangers in a continuous cycle to warehouse drop-off points for shipment to store locations. The employee was manually feeding clothes on hangers onto the conveyor's induction rod. The induction rod was encased by two 12-inch wide by 14-inch high metal support plates that housed the pick-up mechanism. As she was feeding the clothes onto the induction rod, she noticed that a plastic size ring was hung up on the top portion of one of the hangers. As she attempted to slide the size ring down, her hand became caught and was pulled into the pick-up point housing. She suffered two fractured fingers and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125948844 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Stock handlers and baggers |