Accident Summary Nr: 201147204 - Roofer Sustains Multiple Fractures in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201147204 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535649512/01/20051542236220Trac Tran

Abstract: On August 15, 2005, Employee #1 was a roofer working on residential buildings. He was not a contract employee. He and a coworker, the firm's owner, were reroofing a single-story residence. This roof they were on had a 30 degree slope, and the height of the eave above the ground was 9 ft 2 in. Both of the workers had been using full body harnesses with the lanyards tied to the chimney. At the time of this accident, Employee #1 had untied himself from the lanyard and was climbing down a ladder set against the edge of the roof. He lost his balance and fell about 9 feet to the ground. The ladder itself was not displaced. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures to his pelvis and right hip. He was hospitalized for 3 days, followed by about two weeks in a physical rehabilitation center.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, LADDER, LANYARD, PELVIS, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CHIMNEY, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305356495 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof