Accident Summary Nr: 201147196 - Employee Is Found Dead from Cardiac Tamponade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125951616 | 12/19/2005 | 7342 | 561710 | Statewide Fumigation San Diego County Inc |
Abstract: On December 19, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a full-time permanent employee of a company that fumigated structures for insect infestation. Employee #1 was by himself on one side of a house, removing the tent structure that had enclosed the house during fumigation. After a few minutes without contact, his supervisor found him lying on the grass and shrubs next to a wall. He was dead. The Orange County, CA, Sheriff-Coroner Department determined the cause of death was a naturally occurring episode of cardiac tamponade.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125951616 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |