Accident Summary Nr: 201147147 - Employee Fractures Ribs in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125948935 | 07/18/2005 | 1721 | 238320 | Trojan Commercial Painting |
Abstract: On July 9, 2005, Employee #1 was covering the windows of a building with plastic and tape in preparation to paint the outside of the building. He was standing on a 28-foot Werner aluminum extension ladder, Model Number D1228-2, when he suddenly lost his balance. The ladder moved and he fall approximately 15 feet to the ground. He suffered fractured ribs and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125948935 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |