Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201147121 - Employee'S Fingers Crushed Between Truck And Concrete Pump

Accident: 201147121 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/29/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12595138409/09/20051771Gonsalves & Santucci Inc Dba Conco Cement Co

On August 29, 2005, Employee #1, a cement pumper, lowered and straightened the chute behind a cement truck. He stood beside the cement truck where he could signal the driver. He was guiding the driver as he backed his truck into position over the entry point of the cement pump. The driver began to back up but didn't stop when Employee #1 signaled. Employee #1 yelled but the driver stated that he didn't hear him due to the pump and other surrounding noise. In addition the driver stated he couldn't see because of the angle of the truck with respect to the pump. The chute swung out towards Employee #1 and he caught the chute to prevent it from striking him. The truck continued backwards and his hand was caught between the chute and the splash guard of the cement pump. Employee #1's fingers were crushed and they were amputated at the hospital.

Keywords: amputated, concrete truck, finger, caught between, crushed, truck, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125951384 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons
FatCause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating