Accident Summary Nr: 201147113 - Employee Is Burned When Splashed by Hot Liquid Plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125950956 | 11/03/2005 | 3082 | 326121 | Permalite Plastics Corporation |
Abstract: On August 18, 2005, Employee #1 was setting up to clean an extruder (NRM Pacemaker III, Serial Number 16769, Model Number 583199) at a plastic pellet manufacturer. After emptying the extruder as much as possible, he partially opened the die (where the plastic exits), and then left for 10 to 15 minutes to obtain cleaning materials. During that time, gases formed and caused pressure to rise in the extruder. When Employee #1 returned and opened the head of the extruder, approximately 0.5 cup of liquid plastic (heated to 450 degrees Fahrenheit) sprayed out the side and splashed his left hand and forearm. He was hospitalized for burn treatment, including skin graft surgeries on his hand, where the burns were third-degree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125950956 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Extruding and forming machine operators |