Accident Summary Nr: 201147105 - Employee's Arm Crushed Against Loading Dock by Backing Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201147105 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12595155812/02/20055599441229Ecology Tire Company Inc

Abstract: On October 5, 2005, Employee #1 and his employer arrived at a clients loading dock to drop off tires. The employer backed up the truck to the client's dock (Employer Fleet Number 95: Engine - International Model Number 4700 DT 466E, Serial Number XH640856; Bed of the truck - Williamson Model Number AVK 20 EH, Serial Number 98- 37881). Employee #1 got out of the truck to help guide the employer in backing up the truck to the dock and motioned to stop, when the truck was close enough to the dock (about 6 in. away from the dock). The employer shut off the truck's engine and thought that the truck was in neutral, but it was in reverse. The truck turned off, and it rolled or lunged back 6 in. and hit the dock. Employee #1 had placed his arm between the truck and the dock. While waiting, his arm was crushed when the truck rolled backwards towards the dock. Employee #1 suffered laceration where the right arm split open from the wrist to the elbow, and the bone in the elbow was crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 16 days and had to undergo four surgeries as a result of this injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE IN GEAR, CRUSHED, LACERATION, TRUCK, ELBOW, BACKING UP, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125951558 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, light