Accident Summary Nr: 201147097 - Employee Overturns a Forklift and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125951541 | 12/09/2005 | 5032 | 423320 | Stone Center Corporation |
Abstract: On October 19, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving granite slabs with a forklift in a warehouse. Employee #1 was operating a forklift, Daewoo, G25S, Serial Number 0-634154, with no load and the forks raised approximately 3 ft. He was moving at an excessive speed and was not wearing the seat belt. He made a right turn and the forklift fell on its left side. Employee #1's left arm was pinned under the roof of the forklift. He received multiple fractures of the spine and ribs, and lacerations of the left lung and spleen and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125951541 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |