Accident Summary Nr: 201147089 - Carpenter Amputates Three Fingers in Table Saw Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125948760 | 11/17/2005 | 1752 | 238330 | Straight Edge Development Inc |
Abstract: On June 27, 2005, a carpenter was working for a company engaged in installing wood flooring. The employee was installing wood flooring in a new residential home under construction. The table saw he was operating was not equipped with a saw blade guard, and a splitter bar or anti-kickback device. In the process of ripping a piece of wood, the saw blade kicked the lumber back and the carpenter's hand followed through into the saw blade. The employee amputated three fingers and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125948760 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |