Accident Summary Nr: 201147063 - Employee Riding on Forklift Falls Off and Fractures Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305356412 | 11/21/2005 | 7999 | 713990 | James Event Productions |
Abstract: On June 26, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker worked for an event planner, who was also responsible for setting up and operating amusement rides. Employee #1 and the coworker were loading equipment on a truck in the employer's storage yard. They were using a Clark forklift to transport the equipment to the truck. The coworker was operating the forklift while Employee #1 was riding on one of the forks of the empty forklift. The forklift hit a bump in the road, which dislodged the fork Employee #1 was riding on. The fork detached from the forklift and fell to the ground. As a result, Employee #1 also fell to the ground and the forklift wheel ran over his right foot. Employee #1 suffered torn tendons, stripped skin, and a fractured bone on his right foot. He also suffered a bruised right knee. He was treated as an outpatient on the day of the accident, followed by regular visits to the hospital for wound care. Approximately six weeks after the accident, complications occurred and multiple surgeries were performed. He was hospitalized for eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305356412 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |