Accident Summary Nr: 201147022 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Circular Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125951442 | 10/18/2005 | 1521 | 236118 | Uriel Sokolov |
Abstract: On August 15, 2005, Employees #1 and a coworker were framing a house. Employee #1 needed to make two cuts at right angles to a piece of wood that was approximately 2-in. by 4-in. by 4ft. Employee #1 was operating a portable circular saw. Employee #1 placed the piece of wood to be cut on three pieces of wood that were lying on the ground side-by-side with a fourth piece of wood that was set apart but perpendicular to the other three. The four pieces of wood functioned as a work surface for the piece of wood to be cut. Employee #1 held the piece of wood with his left hand and the circular saw in his right. The blade hit a knot in the furthest piece of wood on the ground. The saw kicked towards Employee #1, amputating his thumb. Employee #1 indicated he used the guard and had not pinned it back and that he was experienced at using the saw. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125951442 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |