Accident Summary Nr: 201146982 - Employee Is Injured by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125947424 | 08/18/2005 | 2394 | 314912 | Eide Industries Inc |
Abstract: On July 16, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving 2-in. by 12-in. by 8-ft planks to an "A" frame ladder underneath the canopy which, at the time, had no walls. Employee #1 and the coworker were working near a Gradall 544D, Variable Reach Forklift, rated for 10,000 pounds. Employee #1 states he was working next to the forklift when he heard it start up. The supervisor saw the position of Employee #1 and the coworker and started the Gradall forklift. The supervisor moved a load, a canopy weighing approximately 250 pounds, without moving the forklift. The load was approximately 10 ft off the ground and 25 ft from the front of the forklift. The forklift was positioned to the south of the canopy structure with the outriggers (stabilizers) positioned on the concrete sidewalk forward and to the sides of the forklift. The supervisor stated that he had seen Employee #1 but was looking at the load when he heard Employee #1 scream. When the supervisor moved the load, the stabilizer slipped off the sidewalk and landed on Employee #1's ankle. Employee #1 suffered broken bones including the tibia and fibula. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125947424 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |