Accident Summary Nr: 201146966 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Steel Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125948877 | 08/30/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Vido Artukovich & Sons Inc |
Abstract: On August 30, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer, and a coworker were moving and adjusting trench shoring components while laying new steel pipeline utilities at a residential housing construction site. To relocate a trench box and steel trench plate, Employee #1 attached a 3,267-pound 8-foot by 10-foot by 1-inch steel plate to a Caterpillar 325 excavator, operated by the coworker. The area was cleared of all personnel, and the excavator lifted the plate out of the trench and set it down vertically on the pavement. As the plate was lowered to a horizontal position, the coworker noticed that the rigging appeared to be loose. At the same time, Employee #1 rushed toward the plate's hazard zone. The rigging disengaged and the plate fell, striking Employee #1. He was crushed and killed by the plate.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125948877 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |