Accident Summary Nr: 201146966 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Steel Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 201146966 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594887708/30/20051542236220Vido Artukovich & Sons Inc

Abstract: On August 30, 2005, Employee #1, a laborer, and a coworker were moving and adjusting trench shoring components while laying new steel pipeline utilities at a residential housing construction site. To relocate a trench box and steel trench plate, Employee #1 attached a 3,267-pound 8-foot by 10-foot by 1-inch steel plate to a Caterpillar 325 excavator, operated by the coworker. The area was cleared of all personnel, and the excavator lifted the plate out of the trench and set it down vertically on the pavement. As the plate was lowered to a horizontal position, the coworker noticed that the rigging appeared to be loose. At the same time, Employee #1 rushed toward the plate's hazard zone. The rigging disengaged and the plate fell, striking Employee #1. He was crushed and killed by the plate.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, RIGGING, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, SHORING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125948877 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating