Accident Summary Nr: 201146941 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Amputated in Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305356099 | 08/25/2005 | 3842 | 334510 | Edward Life Sciences |
Abstract: On May 2, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a stand-up, battery-operated forklift (manufactured by Raymond Corporation, Model Number 20R30TT, Serial Number 020-85-23878, and 3,000-lb capacity). While maneuvering out of a parked truck at a loading dock, he realized that the door was too low to allow the forklift to pass through. While driving under the door, he tried to push it up with his left hand. His left middle finger was crushed between the forklift top and the bottom edge of the truck roll-up door. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputation of the finger tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305356099 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |