Accident Summary Nr: 201146875 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Roof Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125947952 | 06/29/2005 | 1795 | 238910 | Golden Gate Concrete Cutting Inc |
Abstract: On May 9, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a laborer for a firm engaged in the commercial concrete cutting and soft demolition business. He was a fulltime employee with no other contracts. Working as part of a two-man crew, he was dismantling air conditioning ducts on the roof of a commercial building undergoing renovation. At the time of the accident, he was working near an air conditioning unit and ductwork approximately two feet from an unguarded skylight. Using a pick, he swung at an attachment to a section of air conditioning duct to dislodge it. He missed, and his follow-through momentum threw him off balance. He stumbled and fell onto the skylight lens, which shattered and gave way. Employee #1 fell twenty-five feet, striking his forearms and his face on the concrete floor. He sustained fractures to both forearms as well as multiple facial fractures and contusions. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated. He remained hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125947952 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |