Accident Summary Nr: 201146867 - Employee Is Injured in Loader Rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125951467 | 08/30/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | Hillside Repair & Drilling Inc |
Abstract: On August 30, 2005, Employee #1 was moving landslide dirt up a hill for recompaction with a T190 Bobcat compact track loader, Serial Number 527713959. The slope of the hill was approximately 34 degrees. As coworkers shoveled dirt out the Bobcat's bucket, the front end began to lift and the Bobcat began to rollover backward down the hill. During the rollover, Employee #1 hit his head on the top of the cab interior and lost consciousness. He was hospitalized for three days with head, neck, and back injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125951467 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |