Accident Summary Nr: 201146859 - Employee Fractures Arm Falling from Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305356156 | 09/30/2005 | 1541 | 236210 | E O Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:27 p.m. on September 12, 2005, three E.O. Construction employees were installing 16 in. by 24 ft roof trusses at a strip mall construction site in Tustin, California. The framing employees, each working from separate scissor lifts, were placing the truss ends into metal brackets between a 18-ft high joist and top plate. While lining up the east end of the truss into its bracket, Employee #1 stepped out of the scissor lift work platform and onto the top of a joist measuring 6.75-in. wide. He lost his balance and fell approximately 18 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized with a fractured arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305356156 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |