Accident Summary Nr: 201146834 - Employee Is Shocked While Repairing Hvac Unit

Accident Summary Nr: 201146834 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594789506/29/20056726525990Meredith Company Inc

Abstract: On May 23, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a 6-unit office building that was owned by their employer. Employee #1 was in one of the six offices, inspecting a heating and air conditioning unit (HVAC) that was located above a door jam and above a 9-foot drop ceiling in the attic. In order to access the HVAC unit Employee #1 placed a 6-foot stepladder, approximately 2 feet from the doorway, parallel to the wall, and climbed up the ladder to inspect the HVAC unit. As Employee #1 was inspecting the HVAC unit, he noticed that both HVAC metal covering panels had been removed and wiring was exposed. Employee #1 removed another ceiling tile to investigate the unit, and he was shocked. Employee #1 fell to the floor and blacked out. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated with pain medication for a subarachnoid hematoma.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, MAINTENANCE, SHOCK, REPAIR, AIR CONDITIONER, ELECTRIC CABLE, LADDER, FALL, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125947895 Hospitalized injury Other Painters, construction and maintenance