Accident Summary Nr: 201146818 - Employee Sustains Lacerations in Fall While Building Patio

Accident Summary Nr: 201146818 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535600807/13/20051522236118Maroh Enterprises

Abstract: On April 19, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working for a firm that did residential remodeling construction. They were pouring concrete to construct a patio in the backyard of a residential property. They had constructed the concrete forms using lumber and metal stakes. The metal stakes were about 0.25 in. long, 1 in. wide, and 18 to 24 inches long. There were several of them protruding along the periphery of the concrete form. The exposed ends of these stakes were not guarded. The area around this form was muddy and slippery, and while he was working, Employee #1 slipped and fell onto a shovel lying next to the concrete form. There was an exposed end of the metal stake next to this shovel, but it could not be determined if Employee #1 hit the stake or not. Employee #1 sustained deep lacerations to his left arm below the elbow. Surgery was required, and he was hospitalized for eight days.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, STAKES, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, ARM, ELBOW, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305356008 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Fall, other