Accident Summary Nr: 201146800 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Wood Shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305356024 | 07/19/2005 | 2511 | 337122 | Javier Solorio Dba J S Furniture |
Abstract: On April 14, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a Machinerie Poitras LTEE wood shaper, Model Number SS032, Serial Number SS0386038. This shaper has an automatic material feeder, which can be easily swung away from the cutter if the operator did not want to use the automatic feeder. Employee #1 was using the shaper with out the automatic feeder. He was working on a piece of wood approximately 1.5 in. by 1.5 in. by 20 in. His left hand came in contact with the rotating cutter which amputated approximately half of his left thumb and approximately half of his left middle finger, and lacerated the other three fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305356024 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Shaping and joining machine operators |