Accident Summary Nr: 201146768 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries in Fall from Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125948166 | 06/02/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | G Brothers Construction Inc |
Abstract: On March 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a fulltime payroll employee for a firm that installed commercial drywall. The firm, his only employer, had contracted to hang drywall on a new commercial warehouse center divider. Earlier, in order to speed up the installation, Employee #1 and his coworker, Employee #2, had removed the required guardrails from both ends of the platform of their Skyjack model number SJIII 6832 scissor lift, with serial number 818824. This removal let them stack the 4 ft by 12 ft drywall on its edge, with both ends extending beyond the scissor lift platform. Working without personal fall protection, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were elevated approximately 10.5 feet. As Employee #2 watched, Employee #1 measured out a sheet of board and walked backward off the lift. He fell approximately 10.5 feet to the concrete, striking his head and shoulders. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a closed head injury with a concussion, injury to his shoulder, and blunt trauma to the chest. He remained hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125948166 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |