Accident Summary Nr: 201146743 - Employee Finger Is Cut by Skilsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305355695 | 04/26/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Precision Contracting Inc |
Abstract: On January 21, 2004, Employee #1 was working for an employer that built walls, driveways, patios, and waterfalls. The employer had been installing a waterfall. Employee #1's supervisor told him use a Skilsaw to cut 2-ft by 4-ft pieces of wood to make a frame for the waterfall. Employee #1 was cutting a corner when the saw stopped, kicked back, and cut the tendon on his thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The employer had been notified that the blade guard on the saw had been pinned by a 2-ft piece of wood. Employee #1 was a full time employee of the employer at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305355695 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |