Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201146735 - Flash Fireball Injures Employee Operating Grader

Accident: 201146735 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/19/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12594881007/19/20051542Sukut Construction Inc

On July 19, 2005, the employer, a contractor, engaged in construction grading. The employer was in the process of mass grading acreage for a new residential construction site. Employee #1, a heavy machine operator, was a full-time employee wearing shorts and a T-shirt. He was operating a Caterpillar Waterpull Grader, Model #37-30C (79P359), and grading in a straight line approximately two to three miles per hour, when the machine's steering pump pressure hose o-ring failed. A large fireball resulted when the atomized hydraulic oil was ignited by the engine heat. The fireball engulfed the cab area. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was treated for flash burns to the inside of his left leg, outside of his right leg, hand to elbow on his right arm, and the right side of face. He remained hospitalized more than 24 hours.

Keywords: grader, fire, hydraulic fluid, ring, hose, steering
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125948810 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Grader, dozer and scraper operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: Fire/explosion