Accident Summary Nr: 201146727 - Employee Falls from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305355620 | 04/14/2005 | 7312 | 541850 | Brimad Dba Creative Outdoor Advertising |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 18, 2005, a windy and rainy day, Employee #1 was using a 6-foot ladder to remove a 6-foot by 6-foot rider from a sign frame on a building in Santa Ana, CA. A coworker was standing next to the ladder waiting for Employee #1 to unscrew the old rider and hand it to him. As the new rider was put into place, the coworker moved the rider to reposition it, causing Employee #1, who was standing on the third or fourth rung of his ladder, to loose his balance and fall 4 feet. As the ladder fell, Employee #1 reached out with his left arm to try to break his fall and the ladder struck his left wrist. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where surgery was performed and he stayed for over 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305355620 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Laborers, except construction |