Accident Summary Nr: 201146693 - Employee Is Injured When Blasting Pot Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305355612 | 04/14/2005 | 3599 | 332813 | Embee Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on March 11, 2005, Employee #1 was working alone in the blasting building at on aerospace parts manufacturer. The operation involved metal parts that were placed inside of an enclosed blast cabinet. A Kelco blasting pot was then filled with sand. The blasting pot was set in front of the blast cabinet, a hose inserted through an opening in the cabinet, the pot was turned on, and sand was shot under pressure at the metal part. Employee #1 was moving a two-wheeled Kelco blasting pot away from the blast cabinet. To do this, he tipped the end of the dolly without wheels upwards and pushed it forward. Employee #1 then lost his balance, tripped, and fell. He lost control of the blast pot and it fell over onto his legs. He was hospitalized with a leg fracture. There were no witnesses to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305355612 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |