Accident Summary Nr: 201146651 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305355976 | 07/01/2005 | 5091 | 423910 | Waterline Technologies |
Abstract: On April 11, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing rolls of flexible plastic gas line pipe from a 10-ft-high storage shelf. Each of the rolls weighed about 107 pounds and they were shrink-wrapped in bundles of 12 rolls. The coworker was operating a forklift and Employee #1 was standing on a wooden pallet raised by the forklift. After cutting off the plastic wrapping material, Employee #1 would place one or two of these rolls on the pallet on which he was standing, and the coworker would lower the forks to offload the rolls. They brought down about three rolls in this manner. When Employee #1 placed another two rolls on the elevated pallet, it broke and he fell about 10 ft to the floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a fractured left leg and left wrist, including surgery to install pins and bars.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305355976 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |