Accident Summary Nr: 201146628 - Employee Is Pinned by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125947598 | 06/28/2005 | 3691 | 335911 | Johnson Controls |
Abstract: On February 16, 2005, Employee #2, a Class A truck driver for a trucking/freight company, was making a delivery to a battery warehouse. Employee #2 had backed his trailer into the receiving dock and was instructed to go up to the warehouse receiving dock by Employee #1. Employee #2 was standing to the right side of the forklift (Yale forklift, Model GLPO6OTGEUAEO87 2004), observing the unloading. Employee #1, a warehouse clerk/forklift operator, had finished unloading and was putting a pallet back inside the trailer. He asked Employee #2 if the pallet was in the right spot and Employee # 2 instructed him to move it more to the right. Employee #1 began to push the pallet to the right by turning the forklift wheels to the right, which caused the back of the forklift to swing to the left. He did not see that Employee #2 had walked to the back of the forklift, and was pinned against the battery storage rack. There was no clearly defined area in the warehouse that separated the forklift operations from pedestrian foot traffic. Employee #2 sustained a pelvic fracture, resulting in hospitalization in excess of 24 hrs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125947598 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |