Accident Summary Nr: 201146578 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from a Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305355588 | 04/01/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Manuel Diaz Lawn Services |
Abstract: On April 1, 2005, Employee #1, the owner of a tree trimming business, was removing a palm tree at a residential property. Employee #1 lopped off the top of the 50-ft palm tree and was using a chain saw to cut it down into 3-ft sections. Employee #1 was about 40-ft high on the tree, when he fell and struck the corner of a patio cover before falling to the ground. Employee #1 was wearing a pair of climbing spikes and a harness with a positioning belt when he was found on the ground. Employee #1's coworker stepped away to refuel his chain saw and did not witness the fall. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305355588 | Occupation not reported |