Accident Summary Nr: 201146578 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from a Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201146578 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535558804/01/20050783561730Manuel Diaz Lawn Services

Abstract: On April 1, 2005, Employee #1, the owner of a tree trimming business, was removing a palm tree at a residential property. Employee #1 lopped off the top of the 50-ft palm tree and was using a chain saw to cut it down into 3-ft sections. Employee #1 was about 40-ft high on the tree, when he fell and struck the corner of a patio cover before falling to the ground. Employee #1 was wearing a pair of climbing spikes and a harness with a positioning belt when he was found on the ground. Employee #1's coworker stepped away to refuel his chain saw and did not witness the fall. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the site of the accident.

Keywords: CHAIN SAW, TREE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305355588 Occupation not reported