Accident Summary Nr: 201146560 - Police Officer Is Burned When Percussion Grenade Goes Off

Accident Summary Nr: 201146560 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/02/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535551303/14/20059221922120Orange County Sheriff Dept

Abstract: On March 2, 2005, the Orange County Sheriff's Department was conducting an emergency response exercise at John Wayne Airport. Several medical and law enforcement agencies participated, including the Orange County Sheriff's Coroner Department. Employee #1 was in-charge of the SWAT team and bomb squad, during the simulated emergency landing of an aircraft on fire. As part of the exercise, Employee #1 was required to use a percussion grenade, a distraction device, which produces a loud sound and a brilliant flash. Defense Technology Corporation manufactures this device, Model Number 25. This is a reusable device, which is loaded with 15 grams of explosive compound. As Employee #1 was holding the grenade, the safety pin fell out and the fuse lever slowly started to bend and slide up, in the absence of the safety pin. Since Employee #1 was holding this device in his gloved hand, he was not aware of the movement of the fuse lever. Before Employee #1 could throw the grenade away from him, the spring activated the striker, which fired the charge, causing second- and third-degree burns to his right hand, right thigh and the right side of his abdomen. He was hospitalized for eight days.

Keywords: BURN, ABDOMEN, EXPLOSIVES, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, FIRE, THIGH, EXPLOSION, NOISE, SKIN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305355513 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers