Accident Summary Nr: 201146545 - Employee Is Killed When Lift Gate Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201146545 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/30/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535556203/30/20054213484230Signature Carrier

Abstract: On March 30, 2005, Employee #1, an independent truck operator, was engaged in transportation of automobiles. He and his assistant were lowering the lift gate on the back of a 53-ft long trailer, when the hydraulic system failed and the gate fell on the operator. He was killed at the scene.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, TRUCK, AUTOMOBILE, FALL, TRAILER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305355562 Occupation not reported