Accident Summary Nr: 201146511 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Trailer Loading Ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305355711 | 05/04/2005 | 4212 | 484110 | Bdk Trucking |
Abstract: On January 31, 2005, Employee #1 was loading a roller used for street paving onto an 8-wheel low-bed trailer with a beaver tail. Using the controls on the driver side of the trailer, he tried to unlock the beaver tail to lower it. The locking pins did not release so the employee tried to snap the pins out with a chisel and hammer. He first released the pin on the driver side and as he released the pin on the other side, the tail fell down and struck both of his both legs. He suffered multiple fractures to his right leg and a fracture to his left knee. He was hospitalized for one week for treatment. Upon further investigation, the employer stated that the most likely scenario was that Employee #1 forgot to unlock the pins before attempting to lower the tail, which resulted in the tail weight pushing down on the pins. As he tried to unlock the pins using the control switch, the pins failed to release the tail because of the excess downward push on the pins. The tail is held up by the air pressure and a tail control is used for releasing the pressure to lower it. The employer also stated that the normal procedure is to unlock the pins before lowering the tail.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305355711 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |