Accident Summary Nr: 201146503 - Worker Sustains Contusions and Abrasions in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120324397 | 05/27/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Dela O Landscaping |
Abstract: At approximately 8:38 a.m. on May 18, 2005, Employee #1, of DeLao Landscaping, was standing on scaffold planks placing decorative stone on top of the rear wall of a pool. As he reached for the decorative stone located to the right side of decorative wall, he lost his balance and fell approximately 10 feet to the concrete bottom of the empty pool. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions on his head. Nearby coworkers responded and contacted the Buena Park Fire Department. Employee #1 was taken to the University of California Medical Center. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 9 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120324397 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |