Accident Summary Nr: 201146495 - Employee Loses Skin When Arm Is Caught Between Rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305355661 | 04/20/2005 | 2671 | 322221 | Advantage Adhesives Inc |
Abstract: On January 19, 2005, Employee #1, of Advantage Adhesives, Inc., was cleaning the rollers of a Nordson model number D-21337 hot melt coater to prepare it for the next run. He was cleaning a non-powered roller with a rag in his right hand, while the machine was running without any paper being webbed through it. The roller he was cleaning rotates only with the movement of paper over it. Nearby, there was a powered roller rotating with a 1.25 inch gap between itself and the stationary roller. The moving roller grabbed his right hand and pulled it in between the two rollers, which resulted in a squeezing and skin-peeling injury to his right forearm. Employee #1 lost about a four-inch by four-inch area of skin on his right forearm. Skin grafting was required, and he was hospitalized for about a week.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305355661 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |