Accident Summary Nr: 201146487 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Pressure Vessel Lid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125955682 | 12/13/2004 | 2257 | 313312 | Saba Technologies |
Abstract: On December 13, 2004, Employee #1 and #2 were working for an employer that engaged in textiles operations. The process in the dye house included dyeing the textiles and cleaning the dye machines as needed between processes. Employee #1, a slitter machine operator in the finishing department, was visiting with a coworker when he was struck and killed. The coworker was washing dye machine Number 8, a pressure vessel, Serial Number 017029. The coworker placed the machine in wash cycle and added cleansing agents at different intervals in the process. The acid that was supposed to automatically transfer from a small auxiliary transfer tank into machine Number 8, but it failed. The coworker could not find the cause of the failure, so he decided to add the acid through one of the two doors on the machine. Employee #1 arrived on the platform to visit with his coworker, while the coworker was unscrewing the bolts on the right hand side door. One of the bolts was stuck, and the coworker applied pressure and the door suddenly and violently pushed open by the pressure in the vessel, striking Employee #1in the face and head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125955682 | Fatality | Concussion | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |