Accident Summary Nr: 201146479 - Employee Amputates Leg When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305355489 | 03/09/2005 | 4214 | 484210 | Commodity Logistics West Inc |
Abstract: At about 12:40 p.m. on February 23, Employee #1, a contract employee, was performing his normal job duties of operating a Crown model number RC3000 powered industrial truck, with equipment number RC011. He filled and delivered orders at the Commodity Logistics West, Inc., distribution center in Mira Loma, CA. Recognizing that he had driven too far down an aisle between racks of palletized cargo and had gone past the merchandise he wanted to retrieve, he backed up. When he stepped off the truck, he was caught between a support pole and the truck. Employee #1 sustained an amputation injury of the left leg just above the ankle. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305355489 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |