Accident Summary Nr: 201146461 - Employee Drowns after Falling Into Swimming Pool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125948216 | 02/04/2005 | 0782 | 561730 | A J Lawn Maintenance Service |
Abstract: On February 4, 2005, Employee #1, of the A J Lawn Maintenance Service, was mowing a lawn in a residential backyard. He fell into a swimming pool and drowned. Employee #1 was a gardener directly employed by this lawn maintenance company. There were no witnesses to the incident. Employee #1's death was due to asphyxia attributed to drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125948216 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |