Accident Summary Nr: 201146453 - Supervisor Is Injured in Fall from Grader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305355604 | 04/14/2005 | 1629 | 237990 | Post Equipment Company |
Abstract: On March 11, 2005, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator with a general grading/excavating contractor, was supervising a commercial site. He exited the cab of a CAT 140G motor grader with one hand on each handrail. When his right hand slipped off the right side handrail, he spun around, lost his footing and fell onto the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a tibia/fibula fracture. There were no direct witnesses to the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305355604 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fall, other |