Accident Summary Nr: 201146438 - Employee Suffers Burns from Hot Liquid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125950097 | 02/07/2005 | 7996 | 713110 | Walt Disney Parks & Resorts Us Inc Dba Disneyland |
Abstract: On December 4, 2004, Employee #1 was part of a two-man team providing food service in a five-star hotel dining room. Immediately prior to the accident, Employee #1 had filled four silver tea pots with hot coffee in a food preparation room, placed them onto a round serving tray, which was approximately 16-in. in diameter. The silver pots were approximately 5-in. in diameter and approximately 12-in. high. Employee #1 then positioned the serving tray onto the palm and fingers of his right hand which was then raised over his right shoulder, and had started to return to the dining room. Employee #1's right foot descended onto the slip-resistant tile flooring at an angle instead of the flat shoe sole being placed onto the floor, and consequently Employee #1 fell to the floor. The hot coffee spilled onto his back, buttocks, and ankles. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns on his back, and third-degree burns on his buttocks and ankles. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125950097 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Waiters and waitresses |