Accident Summary Nr: 201146412 - Employee receives burns after hot asphalt spills
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125948299 | 03/16/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Osscim Inc Dba Royal Roofing |
Abstract: On March 8, 2005, Employee #1 was carrying a 5-gallon bucket of hot asphalt on a single-story roof. The pitch of the roof was 3:12 or less. As he carried the bucket of hot asphalt, it hit a ventilation pipe that was about 12-in. high. The asphalt splashed out of the bucket, burning him. He received first- and second-degree burns to his hands, face, chest, and upper arms from the hot asphalt. Employee #1 was transported to the burn unit of a medical center where he underwent surgical procedures that consisted of skin grafts, and was hospitalized for 13 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125948299 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |