Accident Summary Nr: 201146404 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Mixer Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305355497 | 03/10/2005 | 2098 | 311823 | Maruchan Inc |
Abstract: On January 7, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a dry noodle soup manufacturer on Dough Machine Line Number B, manufactured by OTAKE. The flour is mixed with water and other ingredients in a mixer on top of a hopper, which drops a controlled amount of moist flour onto a pair of horizontally rotating rollers. At the bottom of the hopper, a pair of moving blades converges into the nip-point of the in-running rollers. These blades control the amount of material being dropped on the rollers and help to push this material into the rollers. These rollers and the moving blades were guarded with a hinged Plexiglas cover. Employee #1 noticed a large clump of moist flour that was not being pushed into the rollers. He opened the Plexiglas cover and tried to push this clump with his right hand, while the machine was in normal operation. Employee #1's right middle finger was caught between a roller and a moving blade on top of this roller and about .5 in. of his finger was amputated. He was treated in the emergency room and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305355497 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |