Accident Summary Nr: 201146396 - Employee Is Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125915900 | 12/16/2004 | 5169 | 424690 | Hi-Shear Technology Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on December 9, 2004, Employee #1 was placing a velostat container, containing approximately 8 grams of bulk dry lead azide, into an oven located in a loading room alcove. As employee #1 placed the container onto the bottom shelf of the oven, the explosive powder within the oven detonated. This caused over pressurization within the oven, causing the oven housing to open along its axial weld line and released the back panel and front door. The front door propelled forward and struck Employee #1 in the jaw. She was thrown backwards, landing on a porch area located behind the oven. Employee #1 reentered the loading room's alcove calling for help. Some coworkers came to her aid, and emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported to Harbor-UCLA Medical Center, where she was hospitalized and treated for a fractured jaw, fractured left wrist, and burns on her left arm, hands and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125915900 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |