Accident Summary Nr: 201146313 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Hydraulic Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201146313 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30535500012/02/20043721336411Alcoa Fastening Systems

Abstract: On November 12, 2004, Employee #1, a full-time set-up person, was troubleshooting a Schmidt B4015 part revolution press, Model Number 36-178-02, Serial Number 3-0001. The air nozzle on the press was not ejecting the part. As a coworker adjusted the air line in an attempt get the part out of the nest, Employee #1 asked the coworker to press the "on" button to see if the air pressure was strong enough to blow the part off. The coworker activated the press at the same time Employee #1 put her finger into point of operation. Employee #1 sustained a complete amputation of her right index finger at the first joint and was hospitalized. Employee #1 did not deenergize the press during the troubleshooting operation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305355000 Hospitalized injury Amputation Industrial engineering technicians